Another SSHS Art Show has come and gone! Congratulations to all those who won prizes, and great work to the many, many students who had work in the art show. Full results of the show are below:

Art Contest:

  • Best of Show: Leah Harper

Description of work: Charcoal drawing of lions

  • 2nd Place over all: Erin Powell

Description of work: Charcoal drawing of Jingle bell

  • 3rd Place over all: Sydney Jensen

Description of work: Ceramic flower slab pot

Ceramics A Category:

  • 1st Place: Name: Aerolee Roberston

Description of work: Ceramic Bunny

  • 2nd Place: Payton Lerwill

Description of work: Ceramic Ram Sculpture

  • 3rd Place: Nella Allen

Description of work: ceramic Slab pot

Honorable Mention:

  • Brynner Jackson (triangular slab pot)
  • Caleb Merrill (coil pot)
  • Nella Allen (snake)
  • Sydney Jensen (dragon)
  • Cache Hillman (snake)
  • Tanner Davis (ostrich)

Ceramic B Category:

  • 1st Place: Taylor Morris

Description of work: 3 of kind Bunnies

  • 2nd Place: Hailey Harris

Description of work: 3 of a kind animal pots

  • 3rd Place: Brayli Mattson
  • Description of work: ceramic star

Drawing 1A Category:

  • 1st Place: Cami Wheeler

Description of work: Marvel still life drawing

  • 2nd Place: Cami Wheeler

Description of work: Trolly 1 point perpsective

  • 3rd Place: Sarah Hanson

Description of work: Portrait drawing

Honorable Mention:

  • Max Funk (1 point perspective drawing)
  • Caden Dalling (1 point perspective drawing)

Drawing 1B Category:

  • 1st Place: Sicily Crapo

Description of work: Charcoal drawing of a cow

  • 2nd Place: Brylee Weekes

Description of work: Still life of soccer equipment

  • 3rd Place: Erin Powell

Description of work: Still Life drawing

Honorable Mention:

  • Bailee Bartchi for still life
  • Ben Grover for Still life of cars
  • Chase Carter for Charcoal game controller
  • Parker Cash for Charcoal face
  • Gavin Cox for Colored Pencil
  • Baustin Bartchi for Colored Pencil
  • Sicily Crapo for Colored Pencil