Calendars

Here you will find the full activities calendar and academic calendar, as well as calendars for various clubs and organizations.

Academic Calendar 2018-2019

Academic Calendar 2018-2019

Academic Calendar 2019-2020

Academic Calendar 2019-2020

Calendar Approved May 1 2019. If needing a screen-readable format, please contact jgee@sugarsalem.com

Activities Calendar
Softball

Last updated:

DateOpponentH/ATeams/TimeExcused From ClassBus Departs
2/22/19First Day of Practice
3/7/19American FallsAV/JV 4 PM12:30 PM12:45 PM
3/9/19ShelleyAV/JV 1 PM10:30 AM
3/12/19Snake RiverAV/JV 4:30 PM1:30 PM1:45 PM
3/14/19Marsh ValleyAV/JV 4 PM12:30 PM12:45 PM
3/21/19West JeffersonAV/JV 4 PM1:45 PM2:00 PM
3/22/19Marsh ValleyAV/JV 4 PM11:45 PM12:00 PM
3/23/19Taylor Sauer Memorial (Homedale)ATBATBATBA
3/26/19Snake RiverAV/JV 4:30 PM1:30 PM1:45 PM
3/27/19American FallsAV/JV 4 PM1:00 PM1:15 PM
3/29/19WTP Tournament (Boise)ATBATBATBA
4/9/19ShelleyHV/JV 4 PM2:45 PM
4/11/19West JeffersonHV/JV 4 PM2:45 PM
4/16/19TetonHV/JV 4 PM2:45 PM
4/18/19South FremontAV/JV 4 PM2:45 PM
4/23/19Thunder Ridge (JV)HV/JV 4:00 PM2:45 PM
4/25/19TetonAV/JV 4 PM1:45 PM2:00 PM
4/30/19South FremontHV/ 4 PM2:45 PM
5/2/19 - 5/7/19District Tournament South Fremont
5/7/19 & 5/9/191/4 and 1/2 Play In Games
5/16/19 - 5/18/19State TournamentTBA
Last updated: 2019-03-26 13:48:33
Track

Last updated:

DateMeet/LocationTimeDepart
3/14Blackfoot Invite3:30 PM1:00 PM
3/21 Digger Icebreaker3:00 PM
3/28Firth Invite2:30 PM12:30 PM
4/5Madison Invite3:30 PM2:30 PM
4/12Buhl Rotary Invite1:00 PM8:45 AM
4/18Salmon Invite1:00 PM9:15 AM
4/24Madison JV Invite3:30 PM2:30 PM
4/26Couger Invite (South Fremont)3:00 PM1:45 PM
4/26 - 4/27Tiger-Grizz Invite* (Idaho Falls)TBATBA
5/2Cougar Classic (SF)2:30 PM1:30 PM
5/3 - 5/4BYU Invitational**TBATBA
5/9 - 5/10District Track*** (SF)1:00 PM12:00 PM
5/17 - 5/18State Track (Middleton)TBATBA
Last updated: 2019-02-28 20:46:20

Note: Athletes may only compete in 8 meets before districts.

* Tiger-Grizz only top 2-3 in each event will attend this meet.

** BYU Invitational requires a qualifying time, so not all will attend.

*** All athletes will compete at districts.

Baseball

Last updated:

DateOpponentH/ATeams/TimeExcused from ClassBus Departure Time
2/22/19First Day of Practice
3/7/19American FallsAV/JV 4 PM1:00 PM1:15 PM
3/12/19Snake RiverAV/JV 4:30 PM1:30 PM1:45 PM
3/14/19Marsh ValleyAV/JV 4 PM12:30 PM12:45 PM
3/16/19Marsing (DBL Header)ATBATBATBA
3/21/19West JeffersonAJV/F 4 PM1:45 PM2:00 PM
3/22/19 - 3/23/19Treasure Valley InviteATBATBATBA
3/26/19Snake RiverAV/JV 4:30 PM1:30 PM1:45 PM
3/27/19American FallsAV/JV 4 PM1:00 PM1:15 PM
3/29/19 - 3/30/19Weiser TournamentATBATBATBA
4/9/19Challis (Dbl-Hdr)HV (only) 4 PM2:45 PM
4/10/19Madison (Dbl-Hdr)HJV/F 3:30 PM
4/11/19West JeffersonHJV/F 4 PM2:45 PM
4/12/19Filer (Dbl-Hdr)AV/JV 3 PM10:30 AM10:45 AM
4/13/19Bear Lake (Dbl-Hdr)HV 11 AM/1PM
4/13/19Bear Lake (Dbl-Hdr)HJV 3PM/5PM
4/16/19TetonHV/JV 4 PM2:45 PM
4/18/19South FremontAV/JV 4 PM2:45 PM
4/23/19Soda SpringsAV/JV 4 PM12:00 PM12:15 PM
4/25/19TetonAV/JV 4 PM1:45 PM2:00 PM
4/30/19South FremontHV 4PM2:45 PM
5/2/19 - 5/7/19District TournamentSugar-Salem HSTBATBATBA
5/9/19 & 5/11/191/4 and 1/2 Play-In Games (if needed)TBA/PocatelloTBATBATBA
5/16/19 - 5/18/19State TournamentMelaluca Field, Idaho FallsTBATBATBA
Last updated: 2019-03-27 11:53:44
Tennis

Last updated:

DateOpponentDepartStart Time
3/12@Blackfoot2:00 PM3:30 PM
3/16@Canyon Ridge / Jerome7:00 AM11 AM / 4 PM
3/26@Bonneville2:15 PM3:30 PM
4/06vs Community (@ Madison)N/A11:00 AM
4/09@Hillcrest2:15 PM3:30 PM
4/12-4/13East Idaho InvitationalTBATBA
4/19@Minico8:00 AM 1 PM Minico / 4 PM Burley
4/20Gooding10:00 AM
4/25@Thunder Ridge2:15 PM3:30 PM
4/27Gate City InvitationalTBATBA
5/01Tri-Meet (@Sun Valley)TBATBA
5/04@Jackson Hole7:15 AM10:00 AM
5/11District TournamentTBATBA
5/17-5/18State TournamentTBATBA
Last updated: 2019-03-21 13:27:23
Golf

Last updated:

DateTournament
March 27Ririe Invite @ Jefferson Hills
April 10Sugar-Salem Tournament @ Teton Lakes G.C.
April 17Salmon Tournament @ Salmon
April 23Madison Invitation @ Teton Lakes G.C.
April 29Challis Invite @ Challis Golf Course
May 2Idaho Falls Invitational @ Pinecrest G.C.
May 7District Tournament @ Teton Lakes
May 14-15State Tournament @ Twin Falls
Last updated: 2019-03-25 13:15:16
Orchestra

Last updated:

DateConcertTimeLocation
November 6thFall High School Orchestra Concert7 pmSSHS Auditorium
November 14thJunior High Fine Arts Night (5th-8th Grade Orchestras)6 pmJunior High Gym
November 27th and 28thHigh School Symphony Orchestra Salt Lake City TripSalt Lake City
December 12thChristmas Montage Concert (5th - 12th Grade Orchestras)7 pmSSHS Gym
January 30th - February 2ndAll State Music ConferenceBYU-Idaho
February 21stJunior High Fine Arts Night (5th - 8th Grade Orchestras)6 pmJunior High Gym
March 5thWinter High School Orchestra Concert7 pmSSHS Auditorium
March 11thDistrict VI Solo & Small Ensemble FestivalSouth Fremont High School
April 10thHigh School Honor Society Banquet Performance6 pmSSHS Gym
April 17thHonors Band and Orchestra7 pmBarrus Concert Hall @ BYU-Idaho
April 27thHigh School Orchestra - Lagoon Trip
April 29thDistrict VI Orchestra FestivalSugar-Salem High School
May 3rd - May 4thState Solo and Small Ensemble Competition (Eastern Idaho)
May 8th Kershaw Spring Concert (5th - 8th Grade Orchestras and Symphony Strings)1:30 - 2:00 pm
May 10th - May 11thSpring Orchestra Dinner Show7 pmSSHS Commons
May 21stJunior High Fine Arts Night (5th - 8th Grade Orchestras)6 pmJunior High Gym
May 22ndJunior High Orchestra - Fiddle Master Class8:30 am - 2:30 pmHarriman State Park
May 29Graduation7 pmBYU-I Center
Last updated: 2018-09-19 09:15:38

Downloadable Calendars

2018-2019 Academic Calendar

2019-2020 Academic Calendar

Downloadable calendars for spring sports will not be posted. Please check here to insure that you have the most updated schedule available in the event of games cancelled or rescheduled.

Orchestra Calendar (2018-2019)